Welcome to Keen Software House Forums! Log in or Sign up to interact with the KSH community.
  1. Hello Guest!
    Welcome to the Bug Report forum, please make sure you search for your problem before posting here. If you post a duplicate (that you post the same issue while other people have already done that before) you will be given a warning point which can eventually lead into account limitations !

    Here you can find a guide on how to post a good bug report thread.
    Space Engineers version --- Medieval Engineers version
  2. You are currently browsing our forum as a guest. Create your own forum account to access all forum functionality.

[1.067.007] Always stuck on loading screen now

Discussion in 'Bug Reports' started by PharmacyLove, Jan 30, 2015.

Thread Status:
This last post in this thread was made more than 31 days old.
  1. PharmacyLove Apprentice Engineer

    Messages:
    143
    As of patch 1.067.007 I always get stuck on the loading screen. This happens whether I am loading an existing save or starting a new world.

    Does anybody else have this issue?
     
  2. Tylus Apprentice Engineer

    Messages:
    427
    I have something similar but only on creation or loading of emtpy worlds

    http://forums.keenswh.com/post/01-067-007-unable-to-create-a-new-empty-world-7276296?pid=1286016717#post1286016717
     
  3. Wolf Apprentice Engineer

    Messages:
    162
    Same here. Cant load new or old worlds. Thats are empty(no asteroids).
     
  4. JTConsortium Apprentice Engineer

    Messages:
    290
    SAME HERE! The games does nothing else past that!

    This needs to be fixed IMMEDIATELY!
     
  5. SEModder4 Junior Engineer

    Messages:
    667
    It seems that after Thursdays/Fridays-hot fix broke about 185 of the file checksums that the game runs to confirm it's not missing any files.

    Not to mention were missing FIVE audio files and several more that I can't get to show up in the SpaceEngineers.log because the worlds won't load at all.

    HOW! does this not get noticed before Keen uploads the patches each week?

    Here is a DropBox link to my game log, this is with no mods active.

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/adxiheu3uzbzc72/SpaceEngineers.log?dl=0


    I
    agree this needs to be fixed ASAP, because right now we can't even play the game........
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 30, 2015
  6. Dwarf-Lord Pangolin Senior Engineer

    Messages:
    2,597
    Yup. Getting this too; happens on creating new world, or loading existing world. Adding my log file; everyone else who's having this problem, I suggest adding your logs too, as is recommended in this handy sticky posted by the wonderful Phand.

    Click for log report
     
  7. felix Trainee Engineer

    Messages:
    2
    Yeah, I have the same issue.
     
  8. Lrj52 Apprentice Engineer

    Messages:
    246
    I have this too. In fact, I can even hear the game sounds in the background after the loading screen reaches the point where the world is loaded.
     
  9. SEModder4 Junior Engineer

    Messages:
    667
    Why is it doing this for me, but for my friends it is all working?

    Despite 185 failed check-sum errors and the 32 missing audio files!

    good lord Keen, check the game log before uploading your game updates.
     
  10. Phoera Senior Engineer

    Messages:
    1,713
    32bit or 64bit? world params, etc info?
     
  11. fwyrl Trainee Engineer

    Messages:
    4
    Same problem here, worlds do not load.
     
  12. w0lf3y Apprentice Engineer

    Messages:
    152
    stuck on loading screen tested on new world ( empty world ) - no mods, new world ( empty world ) - mods, existing world - no mods, existing world - mods

    1.067.007 64 bit 2015-1-30 06:39

    http://pastebin.com/eBVE83v8
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 30, 2015
  13. fwyrl Trainee Engineer

    Messages:
    4
    I can't load worlds anymore either.
    64-bit, Nvidia card.
    Any worlds. Mods or not.
     
  14. SEModder4 Junior Engineer

    Messages:
    667
    64 bit, Empty World, No Mods, All advanced settings toggled off, Single-player mode, non-dedicated server, No Autosave.
     
  15. danielpirat Trainee Engineer

    Messages:
    1
    [FONT= &#39]Hi,[/FONT]

    [FONT= &#39]i have the same problem. I cant load any worlds. (new created and old ones, with and without mods)[/FONT]
    [FONT= &#39]I have reinstalled the game two times and restarted my computer. I use the 64 bit Version of SE.
    [/FONT]My Specs:

    [FONT= &#39]i7 3770k[/FONT]
    <h3 class="r" style="font-size: 18px; font-weight: normal; margin: 0px; padding: 0px; overflow: hidden; text-overflow: ellipsis; white-space: nowrap; color: #222222; font-family: arial, sans-serif; position: relative;">[FONT= &#39]AMD Radeon HD 7950 3gb[/FONT]
    [FONT= &#39]8gigabyte Ram[/FONT]
    [FONT= &#39]SE is installed on an SSD[/FONT]</h3>[FONT= &#39]Log Report: [/FONT][FONT= &#39]http://pastebin.com/KRH8xHbb[/FONT]

    [FONT= &#39]mfg,[/FONT]
    [FONT= &#39]danielpirat[/FONT]
     
  16. DocMop Junior Engineer

    Messages:
    575
    Steps done:
    1. Updating the game to last version
    2. Loading existing level with mods -> infinite loading
    3. Creating new, small, empty world without mods -> infinite loading
    4. Redownloading game
    5. Loading the empty world from (3.) -> infinite loading (log: http://pastebin.com/BMB3VkzP)
    6. Creating new small empty world without mods -> infinite loading (log: http://pastebin.com/A06M6k4Z)
    7. ... being frustraded
     
  17. SwissArmyKnife Trainee Engineer

    Messages:
    2
    Having the same checksum issue here since the hotfix it seems.
     
  18. SEModder4 Junior Engineer

    Messages:
    667
    Now I wish I didn't exit the game and allow it to install the hot-fix..

    EDIT: OK I figured out a temporary way to make the loading screen drop away since I got impatient with waiting.

    =>Hit Shift+F10 (click on spawn an asteroid and then hit Escape and it should drop the loading screen then you can play while Keen fixes whatever they broke in today's hotfix.

    Then you should be able to play. :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 30, 2015
  19. ScriptyNoob Apprentice Engineer

    Messages:
    133
    On thursday devs will fix this bug :rof:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 30, 2015
  20. radam Senior Engineer

    Messages:
    1,207
    New empty world doesnt load. Old world with only a few small ships loads. Old world with big capital ship with guns, doesnt load. Old world with 70 grids with 500 active guns in total (just enough to get simspeed below 1) doesnt load. Old world saved again, loads. Old world with a 3kt ship that has 8 turrets, loads.
     
  21. joeblack616 Apprentice Engineer

    Messages:
    225
    This issue is related to asteroids.
    Could you confirm that you cannot load world only if it doesn't have any asteroid ?
     
  22. radam Senior Engineer

    Messages:
    1,207
    Actually, yes all the maps that loaded had asteroids. New map with 4 asteroids loads.
     
  23. lyle sonders Apprentice Engineer

    Messages:
    342
    Empty world build with no mods game still only loads the loading screen. I hear it start ( it bangs) but no game screen.
     
  24. Rizzitoni Apprentice Engineer

    Messages:
    306
    I have this issue as well. The shift+F10 add asteroid worked. All the worlds I was trying to load do not have asteroids because... they are resource hogs and I avoid them. This is damaging because I can't create a new world without asteroids either. Please fix ASAP.
     
  25. joeblack616 Apprentice Engineer

    Messages:
    225
    I will try to fix and push release ASAP.
    Sorry for inconvenience. To avoid problems, if you are able to get to game with shift+F10 workaround. Could you place any asteroid into world so it will load correctly next time ?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 30, 2015
  26. Mara Trainee Engineer

    Messages:
    45
    Okay, this is really impossible fu**** frustrating thing!
    I just wanted to play with my friends a new game, so first of all I tried to run in singleplayer as empty world with creative. 15 minutes of pointless waiting...
    Okay, what happened? So I tried survival with procedural generated asteroids. It loaded basic base with procedural generated asteroids. Fine, I left the game and move the save from SP to MP dedicated server. Then I wanted to set up the server... where the fu** procedural generated asteroids setting disappeared? Ok, I choosed new game in dedicated server - ou it's back again, fine... :)
    Then I needed to restart the server, after launching DS again, the PGA setting was gone again! wtf?! why?! Well... fu** that! I loaded that world and logged! Yaaaaaay! Then I choosed spawn and hit spawn button... BUM! Game started to load something again! I'm really fu**** disappointed with testing the game after releasing some patch or hotfix!
    And also you could finally remove bug with permanent death on DS turning it self on?!
    I spend 4 hours on this sh**...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 30, 2015
  27. lyle sonders Apprentice Engineer

    Messages:
    342
    I can create new worlds in easy start mode and they seem to work fine but cannot load saved worlds
     
  28. DocMop Junior Engineer

    Messages:
    575
    Confirmed. New world with asteroids loads. But still puts a lot of errors in the log
    http://pastebin.com/Ug0VXi65
     
  29. lyle sonders Apprentice Engineer

    Messages:
    342
    I have loaded several older games filled with mods and asteroids and with the exception of some of the mods being no longer available or changed in a way that they are not showing up in the game, the games seem to play fine. Its just the newer games that I have created in the last couple of weeks that will not load.
     
  30. joeblack616 Apprentice Engineer

    Messages:
    225
    What do you mean by will not load ? Are you stucked in endless loading screen ? Or you you see world is corrupt ? Do these worlds have asteroids ?
     
Thread Status:
This last post in this thread was made more than 31 days old.